Menu Register Now

Register your interest.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Vasey Housing Association, N.S.W. (ACN 000 389 319) (Vasey) respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to providing the highest levels of service. This also includes protecting the privacy of individuals. From the 12th March 2014, we will be bound by new sections of The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act), which has resulted in significant amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). At Vasey we are committed to complying with the obligations of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This document set out when and how Vasey will collect, hold, use and disclose an individual’s personal information, as well as how an individual may contact Vasey in relation to their personal information, or in order to make a complaint about a breach of privacy.

The following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

 

Your Personal Information

Vasey will generally only collect personal information which relates to the operations of its retirement villages, employees and its members.

Personal Information held by Vasey may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile numbers, e-mail address, financial details, occupation, information on your health, and possibly details of your war service, or that of your spouse.

Whilst this personal information will usually relate to an individual themselves, it may, from time to time, be necessary for Vasey to collect personal information about individuals who are not residents of our villages (for example the details of a Next of Kin), to ensure that in the case of an emergency we are immediately able to contact those closest to our residents. In such cases, Vasey will only collect the minimum amount of personal information required and will take reasonable steps to obtain the individual’s consent to the collection of their personal information.

While an individual may choose not to provide personal information to Vasey, failure to do so may result in Vasey being incapable of making its services available to a particular individual.

 

How we collect Personal Information

 Vasey collects Personal Information in a number of ways, including: –

  • directly from individuals, when they provide information by phone, or in documents such as an application form;
  • details regarding an individual’s health, which are provided to us by the individual’s medical practitioner (with their consent);
  • from a like organisation who may be trying to locate accommodation for an individual, on that individual’s behalf;
  • from information provided to Vasey from Government Departments, where the Association’s confirmation of details is required for an individual to access government benefits;
  • from family members, friends or an individual’s Power of Attorney.

 

How we use personal information

Personal information may be used in order to: –

  • provide services that an individual may require, and any discussion that may involve with the individual, their family or next of kin;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • inform an individual of information regarding the management and financial position of their Retirement Village;
  • providing an individual’s contact details or other information to a Resident’s Committee (should one exist), for the purpose of facilitating communication between the committee and an individual, who is a resident of a retirement village;
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including better means of communication, and the presentation of information to individuals.

We will also use personal information to keep individuals informed of our services. However, should an individual not wish us to contact them regarding our services, they should call Vasey on (02) 9299 3951.

 

Security

Vasey is concerned with the security of personal information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access and use. Vasey has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure personal information. These policies and procedures include, but are not limited to:

  • storing any electronic information on password protected and secure servers;
  • ensuring any physical copies of personal information are kept in a secure area which is not open to unauthorised access;
  • requiring Vasey employees to enter into confidentiality agreements requiring they ensure the security of personal information; and
  • ensuring that any access to personal information by Vasey employees is limited to those employees with a need to know that information.

Personal information may be retained for seven (7) years, or such other period as required by taxation or other laws.

 

Internet

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through our website is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and secure the security of information that you give to us on our web site.

You should keep any passwords or access codes that you have confidential.

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisation linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information to them.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of electronic information that a web site can transfer to a visitors’ hard drive to help tailor and keep records of his or her visit to the site. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet and many web sites use them. Cookies allow web site operators to better customise site visits to the visitors individual preferences. For example, by setting a cookie you would not have to enter information in the site more than once, thereby saving time. We do not receive or record any personal information in the cookies we use. Although, most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually change your browser to prevent that, or to notify you when you are sent a cookie.

 

Direct Marketing

Vasey does not sell, trade or transfer personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Vasey takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that an individual provides. That is why we recommend that individuals:

  • let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as contact details.

To assist us in ensuring the accuracy of the personal information we hold, we ask our residents and members to confirm/update this information every 12 months.

 

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Vasey may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs for searching for and providing access to your information.

 

Who will see or have access to personal information

Only the Staff and Directors of Vasey will have access to an individual’s personal information.

However, Vasey may be required under government legislation to supply information to a third party, for example: The Retirement Villages Act 1999 may allow access by the Office of Fair Trading.

 

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Whilst the AAP does allow individuals to deal with an entity anonymously or by use of a pseudonym, Vasey will be unable to provide services to a particular individual without confirming their identity. Vasey will be able to discuss its services in a general nature, including costs and charges which it might ordinarily charge, prior to obtaining an individual’s identity. Until such time as the correct identity of an individual is known, Vasey will not be bound to any communication of a general nature.

 

Complaints

If an individual wishes to make a complaint about Vasey’s collection, use or disclosure of any personal information, or about any potential breach of an APP, the individual may contact the Privacy Officer by use of the contact details at the end of this document.

When making a complaint an individual should include as many details as possible, including the nature of the personal information concerned, how it is believed to have been misused, which APP is believed to have been breached, the details of any Vasey employee or representative involved and any other relevant information. The Privacy Officer may request additional information to enable the Privacy Officer to properly investigate the complaint and take such reparatory action as necessary.

Once a complaint is received the Privacy Officer will investigate the circumstances of the complaint and determine whether the misuse of personal information has occurred and if so, how it may be rectified and whether/what action should be taken in relation to any Vasey employee or representative involved. Vasey will endeavour to keep the individual informed regarding the process of their complaint and any action taken.

Should an individual not be satisfied with Vasey’s handling of their complaint, then Vasey will generally agree to the complaint being referred to mediation and/or arbitration. Should the matter remain unresolved then an individual is entitled to refer their matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Vasey on (02) 9299 3951 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday.

Alternatively, you can write to our

Privacy Officer

The Vasey Housing Association, N.S.W.

P O Box 3182

RHODES NSW 2138